People v. Link
[…] To the extent that CPL *980340.40 (subd 2) makes such trial unavailable in New York County, to wit, to these two defendants, that section contravenes the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Federal Constitution and is null. In light of this resolution of the motion, it is unnecessary to reach and pass upon defendants’ “equal protection” claim.55

Motion granted. Trial by jury ordered.56 Order stayed 30 days to afford the District Attorney adequate time to pursue his legal options.57

. Section 230.00 of the New York Penal Law places the offense in the class B misdemeanor category.

. New York CPL 340.40 (subd 2) provides that: “In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial, conducted pursuant to article three hundred sixty, except that in the New York City criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial. The defendant may .at any time before trial waive a jury trial in the manner prescribed in subdivision two of section 320.10, and consent to a single judge trial.”