People v. Lindsly
[…] The Fifth Amendment (US Const, 5th Arndt) strictures are not implicated because the elements of the offenses of leaving the scene of an accident and driving while under the influence of alcohol are not the same and the same evidence is not required *101to prove each offense (see Illinois v Vitale, 447 US 410; Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299).

While the New York statutory provisions are somewhat broader, providing that “[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction” (CPL 40.20, subd 2; see People v Rivera, 60 NY2d 110, 114; Matter of Wiley v Altman, 52 NY2d 410, 413), at least two statutory exceptions control. The first permits a second prosecution when, as here, “[t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other” (CPL 40.20, subd 2, par [a]; see People v Cornier, 42 Misc 2d 963, 964-965). The second authorizes a second prosecution when “[e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil” (CPL 40.20, subd 2, par [b]; see Matter of Kessler v Sherman, 41 NY2d 851, affg 51 AD2d 52).