| N.Y. App. Div. | May 7, 1991
[…] Defendant Cabassa also contends that the People failed to prove that he possessed either gun or that the 9mm gun was operable. However, as detailed supra the evidence amply supported the jury’s finding that defendant Lind constructively possessed the weapons found at the roadblock and that Cabassa was his willing accomplice in that possession. Further, pursuant to Penal Law § 265.09 (1), a person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree when he commits a specified violent felony offense and he "possesses a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious injury may be discharged”. Here, the evidence presented was that when the 9mm automatic was recovered, it was loaded but the People’s ballistics expert testified it did not appear to have been fired that night.