People v. Lilly
[…] Their proof did not establish either conduct by defendant evincing a depraved indifference to human life or that defendant’s blows caused Vickie’s death.

If defendant’s conviction is to stand, therefore, it must rest upon the legal proposition that defendant "engaged in conduct” (see Penal Law, § 125.25, subd 2) making him guilty of homicide as an "aider and abettor” of Janet Area because she neglected and abused the child and because defendant had a duty to protect Vickie and to obtain necessary medical assistance for her and he failed to do so.

Section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he * * * intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”