121 Misc. 424 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1923
[…] The jurisdiction which the commission now has with respect to the issuance of shares of stock with par value, and the purposes for such issuance to which such jurisdiction is limited, is set forth in section 69 of the Public Service Commission Law, and which, so far as material here, provides as follows: “A gas corporation or electrical corporation organized or existing, or hereafter incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of New York, may issue stocks, bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, when necessary for the acquisition of property, the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service or for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually expended from income or from any other moneys in the treasury of the corporation not secured or obtained from the
The public service commission is a statutory body and it, therefore, possesses only such powers as are conferred upon it by statute.