38 N.Y.2d 588 | NY | 1976
[…] Section 353 of the General Business Law provides that the Attorney-General may include, in the action brought by him in the name and on behalf of the People of the State of New York, an application to enjoin permanently those entities specified therein from selling or offering for sale to the public within this State in whatsoever capacity any securities issued or to be issued. Subdivision 3 of section 359-g, subdivision 4 before renumbering (see L 1975, ch 154, § 2, eff June 3, 1975), entitled "Modification or dissolution of a permanent injunction”, states in part: "Any person against whom an injunction has been granted under the provisions of this article may apply to the supreme court at any time after five years from the date such permanent injunction became effective, upon at least sixty days notice to the attorney-general, for an order dissolving such injunction or modifying the same