People v. Lewis
[…] He made no objection to the proposed instructions on the basis that the issue of weight was not presented.

Defendant filed a motion for a new trial and in arrest of judgment. The court set aside the verdict finding defendant guilty of unlawful delivery, but allowed the conviction for unlawful possession with intent to deliver to stand. Defendant appeals from the latter conviction. The State has prosecuted no cross-appeal from the trial court’s ruling on the unlawful delivery verdict.

The information charged appellant with a violation of section 5(e) of the Cannabis Control Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 56½, par. 705(e)), which reads as follows:

“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis. Any person who violates this with respect to:
# # #
(e) more than 500 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 2 felony.” (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, the statute is worded in the disjunctive, so the crime of delivery and the crime of possession with intent to deliver cannabis are two separate offenses.