People v. Lewis
[…] The unique issue for this court to determine is whether or not the temporary order of protection survives the dismissal of the underlying action by a Grand Jury. To determine the continued validity of the temporary order of protection and thus the legality of the charge of contempt in the first degree we must look at the statute which authorizes its issuance. There is authority to issue a temporary order of protection “[w]hen a criminal action is pending * * * the court * * * may issue a temporary order of protection as a condition of any order of recognizance or bail” (CPL 530.12 [1]). The law further provides that: “Such order of protection shall plainly state the date that such order expires.” (CPL 530.12 [6].) That language sets the framework for the authority to issue the order. Thus a court may issue a temporary order of protection as long as the action is pending when the order is issued.