677 N.E.2d 830 | Ill. | 1996
[…] "§ 33A-2. Armed violenceElements of the offense. A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 1994).
"§ 33A-3. Sentence.
(a) Violation of Section 33A-2 with a Category I weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years." 720 ILCS 5/33A-3 (West 1994).
The robbery statute provides:
"§ 18-1. Robbery.
(a) A person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.
(b) Sentence.
Robbery is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 1994).
The armed robbery statute provides:
"§ 18-2. Armed Robbery.
(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.
*832 (b) Sentence.
Armed robbery is a Class X felony." 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1994).
Before this court, defendant relies upon the reasoning given by the circuit court.