People v. Levy
[…] In a written decision, Supreme Court granted defendant’s motion. Although the court found the case to be "factually distinguishable” from cases in which the Court of Appeals discussed the necessity for strict construction, it concluded that CPL 270.15 must be strictly interpreted and that it therefore lacked discretion to permit the disputed peremptory challenge. The decision notes, in passing, that the juror "ought to have been discharged for cause,” but does not otherwise mention the People’s application that the challenge be redenominated.

CPL 270.15 (2) provides that "[t]he people must exercise their peremptory challenges first and may not, after the defendant has exercised his peremptory challenges, make such a challenge to any remaining prospective juror who is then in the jury box.” The only procedure authorized by this statute for subsequently challenging a prospective juror is provided by CPL 270.15 (4), which is limited to a challenge for cause (People v Harris, 57 NY2d 335, 349-350, cert denied 460 US 1047).