124 Misc. 2d 549 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] Defendant, claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure, has made a motion for an order to suppress various automobile parts set forth in People’s exhibit No. 1 in evidence seized by the police from the premises of A. L. Reliable Used Auto Parts at 97-15 Sutphin Boulevard in Queens County, as well as “observations made by the police inside of his business premises during the search”.
A pretrial suppression hearing was conducted before the court.
Subdivision 5 of section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law reads as follows: “5. Records and identification, (a) Any records required by this section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every person required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component part thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner may, by regulation, exempt vehicles or major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion of the record keeping requirements based upon the age of the vehicle if he deems that such record keeping requirements would serve no substantial value. Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business
FINDINGS OF FACT