People v Lesure |
[…] Via email, defendant then sent the instant motion to the prosecutor and Court at 3:46 p.m. noting it would be filed the following day. At 9:42 p.m. that night, the People filed a supplemental certificate of conviction with the Court detailing the additional footage provided.
Prior to the commencement of the hearing on the following day, both parties addressed the delayed disclosure of the footage allegedly containing the statement that was at issue for the hearing. In fashioning a remedy pursuant to CPL 245.80, this Court considered the prejudice to defendant. Here, defendant had previously requested an adjournment of the hearing, which the Court denied. Therefore, this Court determined that the "remedy or sanction that [was] appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure," was preclusion of defendant's statements made to police. As such, the Huntley hearing was obviated by the Court's ruling. The matter was then adjourned to allow the People time to respond to the instant CPL 30.30 motion, which they did on February 26, 2025.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW