466 N.W.2d 361 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Id., p 587.[1] On this basis, the Court distinguished People v Stange, 91 Mich App 596; 283 NW2d 806 (1979), where the trial court had delayed sentencing pursuant to MCL 771.1(2); MSA 28.1131(2) and had ordered the defendant to enter a residential drug rehabilitation program in the interim.
Instead of relying on the sentencing credit statute to resolve the issue, the Morin Court looked to the probation revocation provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 771.4; MSA 28.1134, which states in relevant part:
It is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation shall be a matter of grace conferring no vested right to its continuance.... If a probation order is revoked, the court may proceed to sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.
The Morin Court stated that this provision "evinces a legislative intent to permit, upon revocation of probation, the imposition of full punishment *156 absent consideration of any previously imposed condition of probation."