People v. Lennon
[…] Essentially, each indictment accuses the particular defendant of obtaining property from more than 10 persons by engaging in a “bad check scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct” with the intent to defraud and obtain property by “false and fraudulent pretenses, representations and promises.” Subdivision 1 of section 190.65 of the Penal Law states: “A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or *330promises, and (b) so obtains property from one or more of such persons.”

The defendants argue that the language and history of this scheme to defraud statute preclude its application to situations where, as here, a person issues a series of bad checks.