People v. Lemmons
[…] Therefore, the seizure of handguns open to the trooper’s plain view was not improper. The second issue we are faced with on this appeal, raised by defendants Lemmons, Hardrick and Allen, is whether their convictions for possession of these handguns can be sustained and it is on this issue that we disagree with the majority. Subdivision 3 of section 265.15 of the Penal Law reads in pertinent part as follows: "The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such auto*641mobile at the time, such weapon * * * is found, except * * * if such weapon * * * is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein”. Here, the undisputed evidence showed that there was only one pocketbook in the car, it was situated on the floor in the front of the car between the door and defendant Doe’s legs, and, most significantly, its ownership by defendant Doe was established.