131 P.3d 1104 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] We agree.
To assess the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a guilty verdict, we “must determine whether any rational trier of fact might accept the evidence, taken as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, as sufficient to support a finding of the accused’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777 (Colo.1999). The verdict must be upheld if there is sufficient evidence to support it. People v. Dunaway, 88 P.3d 619 (Colo.2004).
Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S.2004, states:
A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of*1107 the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.
An attempt requires some overt act beyond preparation, but the overt act need not be the last proximate act necessary to complete the offense. People v.