163 P.3d 1111 | Colo. | 2007
[…] Regardless of the fact that the defendant was arrested before producing operational bombs or placing them within striking range of her victims in this case, there was in fact an abundance of evidence of her determined and sustained efforts to implement her plan, which could be found by reasonable jurors to be strongly corroborative of the firmness of her purpose to commit murder. Nothing more was required.
IV.
Therefore, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded for consideration of any remaining issues.
NOTES
[*] Justice Eid does not participate.
[1] Section 18-2-101(1), reads in part:
A person commits a criminal attempt, if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense.
[2] Section 40-25-1(2), C.R.S. (1963), stated:
(i) Such person's conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subsection (1)(d) of this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose.