133 Misc. 2d 320 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1986
[…] The crux of defendant’s claim centers around a letter which his attorney wrote to the special narcotics prosecutor. Dated June 18, 1986, the letter states in pertinent part: "Please take notice that the defendant Phillip Leggio reserves his right to testify upon notice to this office of presentment of evidence against Mr. Leggio before the aforesaid grand jury”. Defendant Leggio argues that the prosecutor was not forthcoming regarding Grand Jury action against him and that his "request” to testify as denoted in the letter was completely ignored.
ANALYSIS
CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides: "When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he serves upon the district attorney * * * a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent
The issue raised in this case is whether such proper request evincing Leggio’s desire to testify before the Grand Jury was ever made. In my view it was not. The letter of June 18th only states that the defendant "reserves” his right to testify. That communication merely reiterates a right which the Legislature created for any defendant in Leggio’s position.