*1 Filed 4/14/25 P. v. Lee CA1/4
[…] [¶] They may happen in the future, but right now this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the petition and that is why I am denying your petition.”
Lee’s notice of appeal was filed on November 17, 2023. D ISCUSSION “The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a trial court’s judgment, order or ruling unless such is expressly made appealable by statute.” ( People v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal. 4th 1155, 1159 ( Loper ).) Section 1237, which governs appeals by criminal defendants, provides in relevant part: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant: . . . [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”