People v. Le Grand
[…] Fraud is committed by one who, “by deceit, falsehood or other fraudulent means, whether or not it is a false pretense within the meaning of this Act, defrauds the public or any person, whether ascertained or not, of any property, money or valuable security” (Criminal Code of the Dominion of Canada, §§245, 338). In New York, mere “bodily harm” does not rise to the level of a felony assault (see, e.g., Penal Law, § 120.05). Similarly, a fraud does not constitute a felony under New York law unless the valúe of the stolen property exceeds $250 (see Penal Law, § 155.30). Section 70.06 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) of the Penal Law defines a predicate felony conviction as a conviction “in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year * * * was authorized and is authorized in this state”. Since the Canadian assault and fraud, as defined by the respective Canadian statutes, are not offenses punishable in this State by a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, neither constitutes a predicate felony for purposes of sentencing (People v Brooks, 73 AD2d 564; see People v Olah, 300