People v. Lawrence
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the complaint on its face for insufficiency.

The issue of a breach of contract or duty enforceable under the civil law forming a basis for criminal liability was discussed by the Honorable M. Marvin Berger in People v Johnson (71 Misc 2d 423). In this matter, the court dismissed a prosecution for unauthorized use under section 165.05 of the Penal Law, where a car was validly leased by a third person who breached the lease agreement by lending it to defendant. The text of the appropriate statute was, as here, subdivisions 1 and 3 of section 165.05 of the Penal Law which read as follows:

"A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"1. Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent; or * * *