568 N.W.2d 90 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] III
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by imposing restitution without making the required statutory findings or determining whether he had the financial resources to pay. During the restitution hearing, the court stated that it was not necessary to inquire into defendant's ability to pay restitution, because defendant did not claim a lack of resources. We agree with defendant that the trial court failed to follow the statutory guidelines before ordering restitution.
M.C.L. § 780.767(1); M.S.A. § 28.1287(767)(1) provides:
The court, in determining whether to order restitution under [M.C.L. § 780.766; M.S.A. § 28.1287(766) ] and the amount of that restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources and earning ability of the defendant, the financial needs of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court considers appropriate.
Furthermore, M.C.L. § 780.766(13); M.S.A. § 28.1287(766X13) provides:
In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the defendant's earning ability, financial resources, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant's ability to pay.