People v. Lauderdale
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 13(a)(1).) Under the statute, “sexual penetration” is defined as “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ of one person and the sex organ *** of another person.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12— 12(f).

Section 12 — 14(a)(2) of the Criminal Code provides that the offense of criminal sexual assault is enhanced to aggravated criminal sexual assault if the offender causes “bodily harm to the victim” in committing the act of criminal sexual assault. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 14(a)(2).) Section 12 — 12(b) defines “bodily harm” to “mean[ ] physical harm, and includes, but is not limited to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy and impotence.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 12(b).

In People v.