People v. Laubscher
[…] The trial court noted testimony showed the

incident occurred on a public area of the apartment complex.

From this the trial court concluded the land could not be owned

by defendant or be his abode.  The trial court concluded

defendant was not at his personal place of business from

testimony the incident occurred on a grassy area.  

         Following the trial court's denial of his post-trial

motion, defendant filed a notice of appeal.  On appeal, defendant

first contends the uncontradicted evidence failed to establish he

was carrying a concealed weapon.  

         Section 24-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code)

provides the following:

              "(a)  A person commits the offense of

         unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

                                  * * *

                   (4)  Carries or possesses ***

              concealed on or about his person

              except when on his land or in his

              own abode or fixed place of busi-

              ness any pistol, revolver, stun gun

              or taser or other firearm[.]"  720

              ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994).

The statute requires only that the weapon be concealed from

ordinary observation, not that it be carried in a manner giving

no notice of its presence.  People v. Gokey, 57 Ill. 2d 433, 437,

312 N.E.2d 637, 639 (1974), citing People v.