People v. Larco
[…] At the outset of the trial counsel for defendant moved to quash the information alleging, among other grounds, that the joinder of counts was improper. It does not appear that the court was asked to compel the people to elect on which count they would proceed or that an order was specifically sought in accordance with the provisions of CL 1948, § 767.75 (Stat Ann § 28.1015) which reads as follows:

"No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed for any 1 or more of the following defects: (First) That there is a misjoinder of the parties accused; (Second) That there is a misjoinder of the offenses charged in the indictment, or duplicity therein; (Third) That any uncertainty exists therein. If the court be of the opinion that the first and second defects or either of them exist in any indictment, it may sever such indictment into separate indictments or informations or into separate counts *426 as shall be proper. If the court be of the opinion that the third defect exists in any indictment, it may order that the indictment be amended to cure such defect."

The motion was denied, and defendant now claims that such ruling was erroneous. It is urged that the counts in the information charged wholly different offenses and that it was prejudicial to the rights of the defendant to try him on both charges under one information.