25 P.3d 1170 | Colo. | 2001
[…] Such defects must be challenged through appropriate legal means rather than through unauthorized departure from a custodial facility.
II.
The fundamental purpose of Colorado's general escape statute is to "prevent the evasion of the due course of justice." People v. Velarde, 657 P.2d 953, 955 (Colo.1983). In this case, the defendant argues that an irregularity in the proceedings leading to his commitment in a community corrections facility justified his unauthorized departure from custody. We disagree.
A.
Lanzieri was charged with escape under section 18-8-208(2), 6 C.R.S. (2000), which provides that:
A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.[2]
Although the term "escape" is not defined in the statute, several cases have construed this term as it appears in section 18-8-208.
Under our common law, escape was defined as "the voluntary departure from lawful custody by a prisoner with the intent to evade the due course of justice." Gallegos v. People, 159 Colo. 379, 387, 411 P.2d 956, 960 (1966). This "intent to evade the due course of justice" led courts to construe the common-law offense of escape as a specific intent crime. See People v. Thornton, 929 P.2d 729, 732 (Colo.1996).