People v. Lancaster
[…] . These checks were in large part veterans administration and social security checks.

. The prosecution asserts also that the district court failed to apply the appropriate test in determining probable cause. Although the prosecution argued the correct standard before the trial court, it is not clear whether it was, in fact, applied. Because we rule that probable cause was established as a matter of law, we need not reach the issue.

. Section 18-4-401(1), 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:
(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or
(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or
(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or
(d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person.

. The district judge stated:

[I]t is clear to me the People have established exactly as you [the prosecuting attorney] have described ... that the money stopped with the money going from [Maylott] to [defendant]....

. At the preliminary hearing Counts testified that: