People v. Laing
[…] This principle recognizes the Legislature’s policy prerogative "to limit appellate proliferation in criminal matters” (Matter of State of New York v King, supra, at 63).

The People contend, nevertheless, that CPL 450.20 (8) should be interpreted to authorize a People’s appeal from a CPL 710.30 preclusion order by, in effect, melding CPL 710.30 with CPL 710.20 suppression orders, for which an appeal is explicitly allowed. CPL 450.20 (8) authorizes a People’s appeal from "[a]n order suppressing evidence, entered before trial pursuant to section 710.20. ” (Emphasis added.) Section 710.20 allows a defendant to move to suppress evidence on several grounds, including improper pretrial identification procedures (CPL 710.20 [6]), but not including failure to provide timely notice as required by CPL 710.30.