People v. La Sasso
[…] (People v. Bradner, 107 N. Y. 1; People v. Canepi, 181 N. Y. 398, supra.)

The question now arises whether a commitment to Napanoch is a sentence. The words “ commitment ” and “ sentence ” are synonymous when they denote imprisonment as punishment for crime after judicial declaration of guilt.

Napanoch is a penal institution under the supervision of the Commissioner of Correction. (Correction Law, §§ 430-447.) This is emphasized by section 445 of the Correction Law, which specifically provides that “ An inmate shall not be paroled before he might have been paroled from another institution, if any, to which he was originally committed or before he would have been paroled if he had -been committed to a reformatory or correctional institution under a similar charge.” Mental defective inmates are segregated from the general prison population of the State and confined to Napanoch because of their mental conditions so as to obtain experienced care and treatment for the welfare of the individual as well as society. (Correction Law, § 430; People ex rel.