95 Misc. 2d 756 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] With respect to the merits of defendant’s motion, the issue here is whether an indictment should be permitted to stand where the record before the court and the evidence before the Grand Jury establish possession of a loaded gun as a misdemeanor and the accusatory instrument alleges such possession is a felony.
CPL 210.20 entitled "Motion to Dismiss Indictment” provides in part as follows:
"After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * *
"[b] The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offenses charged or any lesser included offense.”