People v. Krueger
[…] The People urge the analysis of the simulator solution and record of *955calibration/maintenance are simply governmental records kept by the New York State Police, which have been properly certified pursuant to CPLR 4540 and are admissible under CPLR 4518 (c).

Civil Practice Law and Rules § 4518, which codified the New York business records exception to the hearsay rule, is applicable to both civil and criminal cases. (People v Cratsley, 86 NY2d 81, 89 [1995]; People v Howard, 79 AD2d 1064, 1064 [3d Dept 1981], citing People v Foster, 27 NY2d 47, 52 [1970].) Section 4518 (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Any writing or record, whether in the form of any entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”

The three foundation requirements of CPLR 4518 were summarized by the Court of Appeals in Cratsley: