People v. Kotler
[…] (See, Administrative Code § 27-2005 [a]; § 27-2118 [a] [2].)

These offenses are each punishable by fines up to $1,000 and one year in jail. (Administrative Code § 27-2118 [a].)

Criminal nuisance, Penal Law § 240.45 (1), is a class B misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $500 and 90 days in jail. A person is guilty of criminal nuisance when: "By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons”. (Emphasis added.)