*862*55The jury convicted Jason Samuel Hernandez and Christi J. Kopp (Hernandez and Kopp together Appellants) of conspiracy to commit murder ( Pen. Code,
[…] "1) What constitutes a deadly weapon?
"2) Specifically does a fist or foot/shoe qualify?"
The court read the two questions to counsel. The prosecutor suggested that the court refer the jury to CALCRIM No. 875. Counsel for both Hernandez and Kopp agreed with the proposed response. The court then indicated that it was "going to write down CALCRIM 875 defines a deadly weapon." Nobody objected.
The court subsequently responded to the jury's two questions in writing, stating "CALCRIM 875 defines a deadly weapon." The next day, the jury returned its verdict.
C. Relevant Law
Section 1138 provides that when jurors "desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case" "the information required must be given." "Section 1138 ... thereby creates a ' "mandatory" duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.' " ( People v. Loza (2012)
D. Analysis