| N.Y. App. Term. | Oct 18, 2000
[…] At the police barracks, the co-worker telephoned defendant and, during their taped conversation, told him that it would only take a couple of seconds to delete the Web site for him. Defendant replied, ‘Yeah, I don’t care[;] I mean, it doesn’t have any effect for me now.”

The defense offered conflicting testimony which, however, did not persuade the jury.

Upon this appeal, the parties contend that a novel question is presented with regard to the applicability of the aggravated harassment provision to computer-initiated situations. Penal Law § 240.30 (1) states:

“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:
“1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

With regard to the above language, we are of the view that it is broad enough to hold that by use of a computer, defendant and his co-worker “cause [d] a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise” (Penal Law § 240.30 [1] [emphasis added]).