People v. Knight
[…] It is the practice in this county for the Part I Judge to entertain bail review applications, impanel the Grand Jury sitting that term, hear cases involving extradition proceedings, entertain various motions preindictment concerning defendants who have been held for action by the Grand Jury and preindictment suppression motions as well as the court’s regular calendar of cases. It has also been the practice of the District Attorney’s office in this county to bring motions similar to the one brought in this case.

CPL 240.40 (2) authorizes the District Attorney to ask for an order directing a lineup when brought before "the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, information or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending”. There is no reference in the statute authorizing such action concerning a "felony complaint”. Although applications in the past have been routinely granted by the Part I Judge in County Court, the defendant herein has opposed the People’s application and in support of his position, has submitted