People v. Kirk
[…] In this, case, the ending date charged in the indictment, to wit, February 13, 1969, is within the two-year period of limitations and, therefore, the Statute of Limitations does not bar the prosecution of said crime.

The defendant also demurs to the fourth count of the indictment on the ground that section 224 (subd. 3) of the Education Law is unconstitutional; that it is vague, general, indefinite, arbitrary, unreasonable, violates freedom of speech and does not affect the public health, safety or general welfare.

Section 224 (subd. 3) of the Education Law provides: “ 3. No diploma or degree shall be conferred in this state except by a regularly organized institution of learning meeting all requirements of law and of the university, nor shall any person, with intent to deceive, falsely represent himself to have received any such degree * * * any * * * violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.”

If a statute upon its face appears to be reasonable, and if it appears that its natural consequences will be in the direction of the betterment of public health and welfare, it is the duty of the court to pronounce it constitutional.