115 A.D.2d 758 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] Therefore, I would agree with the County Court that a fingerprint card is not a written instrument within the meaning of Penal Law § 170.00.
Moreover, aside from any question as to whether a finger
Similarly, I find that the facts at bar do not support a finding that defendant is guilty of falsely making the instrument. The term "falsely make” is defined by the statute (Penal Law § 170.00 [4]) as follows: "4. 'Falsely make.’ A person 'falsely makes’ a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof’.
The entire issue of what constitutes a forgery and what is necessary to find that an instrument was falsely made is discussed in detail in People v Briggins (supra).