115 A.D.2d 758 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] Specifically, in the instant case the defendant was charged with the crime of forgery in the second degree (Penal Law § 170.10 [2]) based upon her having signed a name other than her own—to wit, her sister’s name—to a fingerprint card while being processed after her arrest on other charges.
The crime of forgery in the second degree (Penal Law § 170.10) to the extent relevant herein, is defined as follows:
"A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed * * *
"2. A public record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant”.