83 Misc. 2d 229 | Allegany Cty Ct. | 1975
[…] The reason which prompted legislative enactment of two separate statutes, each censoring the same criminal misconduct is not apparent.
Because the statutes are identical it appears that proof sufficient to return an indictment for a violation of one statute would be proof sufficient to return an indictment for a violation of the other statute. In view of this peculiarly novel situation, it is arguable that it makes no difference that the Grand Jury, instructed on the elements constituting a violation of section 220.31 of the Penal Law, returned an indictment for a violation of section 220.34 of the Penal Law. With such argument this court does not agree.
CPL 190.25 (subd 6) provides in part that: "where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties on any matter before it, and such instruction must be recorded in the minutes”.
In commenting on the counterpart provisions under the former Code of Criminal Procedure it was stated in People ex rel.