291 Mich. App. 503 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] The statute explicitly states that the enclosed area itself must have a lock or other security device to
Because defendant failed to comply with the strict requirements in the MMMA that he keep the marijuana in an “enclosed, locked facility,” he is subject to prosecution under MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii), and the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing the charges against defendant.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings. We do not retain jurisdiction.
The statute at issue here, MCL 333.7401, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(d) Marihuana or a mixture containing marihuana is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
{Hi) If the amount is less than 5 kilograms or fewer than 20 plants, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.
This holding is supported by the ballot proposal itself, Proposal 08-1, which stated that certain registered patients would be permitted to cultivate marijuana within certain restrictions.