People v. King
[…] The statutes involved are intended to protect those who lawfully assemble for the purpose of participating in a religious service from unreasonable noise or other disturbance. (See, People v Iannelli, 69 NY2d 684 [1986], affg App Term, 2d Dept, Mar. 25,1986, No. 85-31.)

*862Accordingly, testimony of Cardinal O’Connor sought to be elicited by the defendants is not relevant nor is it material to any of the crimes charged in the informations.

In the circumstance, the court grants the motion to quash.

Section 240.21 of the Penal Law provides in full:

"A person is guilty of aggravated disorderly conduct, who makes unreasonable noise or disturbance while at a lawfully assembled religious service or within one hundred feet thereof, with intent to cause annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof.

"Aggravated disorderly conduct is a class A misdemeanor.”

Section 240.20 (4) of the Penal Law provides in full:

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof * * *