People v. King
[…] Here, as in other areas of criminal law, suppression has as its purpose a check on law enforcement officials and is intended to inhibit them from violating the rights of defendants. No such purpose would be served in this case by suppressing the second statement (Matter of Emilio M., 37 NY2d 173; People v Coker, 103 Misc 2d 703).

We turn then to the circumstances under which the second statement was obtained. CPL 140.20 (subd 6) requires police officers arresting a juvenile offender without a warrant to notify immediately “the parent or other person legally responsible for his care or the person with whom he is domiciled, that the juvenile offender has been arrested, and the location of the facility where he is being detained.” A similar requirement is to be found in section 724 of the Family Court Act.