People v. King
[…] Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 3-4(a)(2)).[1]

The State appeals from the trial court's dismissal of the complaints. The sole question presented on this appeal is whether jeopardy attached to the former prosecution of offenses which had been dismissed because of a substantial technical defect in the complaint so as to bar this subsequent prosecution.

Section 3-4(a) (2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides as follows:

"(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:
(2) Was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before trial, which required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution."

In support of his contention the defendant points to the following portion of the Committee Comments on this section: