People v. King
[…] That sentence was then vacated in favor of an enhanced sentence of not less than sixteen months nor more than twenty years in prison on the habitual offender charge. Defendant appeals as of right.

Defendant raises two arguments on appeal. First, he claims that he should have received credit for some 146 days of time spent in jail between April 25, 1985, and his sentencing on *256 September 18, 1985. He makes this claim under MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), which reads:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.