172 N.W.2d 492 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Kinzie was able to get the rear window down and escape from the car. As a result of the blow on the head Kinzie's eye was damaged and had to be removed.
*196 Defendant claims the information does not state a crime pursuant to the statute. He filed a motion to quash the information on the grounds that there was no evidence produced to substantiate the commission of the crime of kidnapping. In effect, he pleaded self-defense to the charge of felonious assault. At no time did he claim the information was defective. MCLA § 767.76 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1016) reads in part:
"* * * nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit."
In People v. Southwick (1935), 272 Mich. 258, defendant filed a motion to quash the information because the evidence produced at the preliminary examination did not establish probable cause. On appeal the defendant attacked the sufficiency of the information. The Court stated (p 265):