157 N.W.2d 419 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] State v. Brice (1939), 190 SC 208 (2 SE2d 391, 392) (constitutional provision); in the following, the provision is statutory: Collegenia v. State (1913), 9 Okla Crim 425 (132 P. 375, 378); State v. Browers (1947), 356 Mo 1195 (205 S.W.2d 721, 723); State v. Bryant (1938), 213 NC 752 (197 S.E. 530, 533). See, also, King v. Commonwealth (1920), 187 Ky 782 (220 S.W. 755, 757) (dictum, but no reference to any statutory or constitutional provision).
In People v. Guillett (1955), 342 Mich. 1, the Court reconciled the following sentences in the governing statute (CL 1948, § 768.29 [Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052]):
"The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case," and
"The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused,"
in these words (p 7): "even with the request absent, a case may still be reversed because the charge omits a legally essential ingredient."
*500 In an early case, the court observed: