130 Misc. 2d 37 | New York Justice Court | 1985
[…] However, this court must only consider New York State statutory and administrative authority.
The prosecution maintains that "the admission of test results on an Intoxilyzer certified by the Department of Health without the necessity of expert testimony is mandated by § 1195 (1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.”
Section 1195 (1) does state "the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant’s blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of [§ 1194] of this chapter.”