People v. Kesoglides
[…] In the case of every such suspension, a letter notifying the motorist of the suspension is mailed to the address on the motorist's DMV abstract. The defendant also stated to me in substance: I know my license is suspended."

B. Facial Sufficiency

An accusatory instrument upon which a defendant may be held for trial "must allege 'facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL 100.15[3]) demonstrating 'reasonable cause' to believe the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL 100.40[4][b]" (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). Further, a valid criminal court information must contain non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, "establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40[1][c]).