People v. Kern
[…] We disagree.

The provisions of the Penal Law define the different degrees of assault on the basis of, among other factors, the extent of the injury sustained by the victim. Thus, an individual is guilty of assault in the first degree when, inter alia, "[w]ith *214intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury * * * by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument” (Penal Law § 120.10 [1] [emphasis added]). One is guilty of assault in the second degree when, inter alia, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury * * * by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument” (Penal Law § 120.05 [2] [emphasis added]).