87 Misc. 2d 69 | New York County Courts | 1976
[…] The court stated the following in a footnote appearing on page 768: "In this regard, it would seem that if the prosecutor knows that evidence material to the People’s case is unavailable or that he needs additional time to prepare, he should move for a continuance in advance of trial or in advance of presentment to the grand jury and before a motion is brought by the defense to dismiss under CPL 210.20 (subd. 1, par. [g]). Failure to do so seriously impairs any last-minute use by the District Attorney of CPL 30.30 (subd. 4, par. [g]) to defend himself against such an attack.”
Paragraph (d) of subdivision 4 applies to those circumstances where delay is occasioned by the activities of codefendants and excludes "(d) a reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a co-defendant as to whom the time for trial pursuant to this section has not run and good cause is not shown for granting a severance”.
"CPL 30.30 is a mandatory provision pursuant to which a motion to dismiss must be granted where the People are not ready for trial within the specified period of time unless the delay is excludable under one of the subdivisions of the act.” (People v Saunders, 84 Misc 2d 467, 470.)