87 Misc. 2d 69 | New York County Courts | 1976
[…] The People next contend that the definition of commencement of a criminal action as provided by CPL 1.20 (subd 17) becomes modified in the context of a speedy trial motion by the qualifying language in CPL 30.30 (subd 5, pars [c], [d]). The court need not consider application of paragraph (d) of subdivision 5 since that subdivision addresses itself to the calculation of periods of time within which the People must be ready in order to forestall mandatory release on bail or recognizance pursuant to CPL 30.30 (subd 2).
Paragraph (c) of subdivision 5 of CPL 30.30 provides in pertinent part as follows
"5. For purposes of this section * * *
"(c) where a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony complaint, and thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action either the felony complaint is replaced with or converted to an information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint pursuant to article 180 or a prosecutor’s information is filed pursuant to section 190.70, the period applicable for the purpose of subdivision one must be the period applicable to the charges in the new accusatory instrument, calculated from the date of the filing of such new accusatory instrument”.
The People now propose that although the applicable subdivisions do not specifically address themselves to a situation where a felony complaint is superseded by an indictment, it