112 Misc. 2d 927 | Suffolk County District Court | 1982
[…] Generally, the power and authority of towns and local governments is derived from the Legislature and article IX of the Constitution of the State of New York. (See Matter of Perry v Town of Cherry Val., 307 NY 427; People v Scott, 26 NY2d 286.) Article IX (§ 2, subd [c], par [ii]) of the New York State Constitution provides that “every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law”. Article IX (§ 3, subd [d], par [1]) defines a “general law” as “A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those
ECL articles 11 and 13 are known as the Fish and Wildlife Law.